German | English

Data protection statement

Protection of your personal data and privacy are particularly important to us. This is why we are explaining in the following sections how we handle your personal data.

1. Personal data

We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG). Personal data collected when you visit our website include your IP address and the name of your browser.

Our website also uses so-called cookies, small text files which are stored on your device. These cookies are used to offer you additional functions on our website, such as saving the language you select.

The cookies we use are saved for 24 hours and then automatically deleted. You can also set your browser to block acceptance of cookies generally or in specific cases, or to notify you if cookies are set and you permit their use in the individual case.

2. Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps, a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). We use Google Maps because of our justified interest in showing you maps and locations.

Using Google Maps stores (permanent) cookies on your computer and can transfer information on your use of this website (e.g. your IP address) to a Google server in the USA for storage there. We have no influence over the use of your data by Google.

You can block saving cookies by setting a preference on your browser. However, in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions on the website under certain circumstances.

Use of Google Maps and the data acquired by Google for these is in accordance with Google’s terms and conditions of use. You can find further information here::

Google Maps Terms of Service:
www.google.com/help/terms_maps/

Google Privacy Policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

3. Data security

Appropriate organizational and technical measures are taken to protect your personal data. These measures relate specifically to protection against unauthorized, illegal or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Within our law firm, the only staff members given access to your personal data are those who need them in connection with the purposes mentioned in (1) and (2) above. Our staff are bound by professional and contractual confidentiality and committed to data secrecy under section 8 DSG.

Despite all efforts to comply with an always appropriately high level of care, it is impossible to rule out that information you give us over the Internet is viewed and used by others.

Please note that we can accordingly not accept any liability for disclosure of information due to errors which we are not responsible for in data transfer and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking attacks on email accounts or phone etc).

4. Transmission of data to third parties

For the purposes mentioned in (1) and (2) above it may be necessary to forward your data to third parties, e.g. service providers. Any forwarding of your data is done exclusively on the basis of the GDPR.

Many of the recipients of your personal data mentioned above may be located outside Austria or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not match that in Austria. However, we only transmit your personal data to countries which the EU Commission has decided have an appropriate data protection level, or we impose measures to ensure that all recipients have an appropriate data protection level by agreeing standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

5. Data subject rights

As a data subject you have the right – subject to lawyer-client privilege – to information on your saved personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and a right to rectification, data transmission, objection, restriction of processing, and blocking or erasing incorrect or illegally processed data.

You have the right at all times to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data. Your request for information, erasure, rectification, objection and/or data transmission (in the latter case, provided that it does not cause disproportionate effort) can be sent to our address in (7) of this statement.

If you believe that processing by us of your personal data violates prevailing data protection legislation or that your data protection rights have been otherwise violated, you can complain to the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible authority for this in Austria is the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

6. Data retention

We do not retain your data any longer than required to perform our contractual or statutory obligations and to avoid any claims for liability.

7. Our contact data

You can reach us to answer your questions and exercise your rights as data subjects at the following address.

Burgstaller & Preyer Rechtsanwälte GmbH
A-1090 Wien, Rooseveltplatz 10
Tel. (+43-1) 532 85 80-0
e-mail: office@bpr.at